Join us at APA LA's 2014 Awards Gala June 12th

SAVE the DATE

The 2014 APA LA Awards were will be held on Thurday June 12.

The gala event included catered food, a hosted bar, a dessert reception, and a ceremony recognizing exceptional planning achievements by individuals, cities, and businesses in the Los Angeles region. Winners are eligible for awards at the State and National levels.
 

The 2013 APA LA Awards Pictures can be seen here

2013 APA LA Award Winners
 
Comprehensive Plan Award, Large Jurisdiction  
Downtown Plan, City of Long Beach  
City of Long Beach, Department of Development Services
 
Comprehensive Plan Award, Large Jurisdiction - Award of Merit   
Hollywood Community Plan
Los Angeles Department of City Planning, Mary Richardson, Kevin Keller, Conni Pallini-Tipton
 
Comprehensive Plan Award, Small Jurisdiction - Award of Merit  
Old Town La Verne Specific Plan  
City of La Verne, The Arroyo Group
 
Planning Excellence Award for Best Practice  
Southern California Plug-In Electric Vehicle Readiness Plan & Atlas   
UCLA Luskin Center for Innovation, J.R. DeShazo, Ayala Ben-Yehuda, Norman Wong, Susan Woodward, Brett Williams
 
Planning Excellence in Implementation Award, Small Jurisdiction   
Rosemead Boulevard Safety Enhancement and Beautification Project   
Temple City City Council
 
Innovative Use of Technology Award  
Westside Mobility Plan
Fehr & Peers, Los Angeles Department of Transportation
 
Public Outreach Award  
PLANNING for College Program  
Nina Idemudia
 
Neighborhood Planning Award  
Willowbrook MLK Wellness Community  
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas (Los Angeles County), William T. Fujioka (Chief Executive Officer, Los Angeles County), Gensler, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc., Parker Environmental Consultants, AHBE Landscape Architects
 
Neighborhood Planning Award - Award of Merit  
Washington Square Streetscape Master Plan  
RTKL Associates Inc. / MPNA
 
Planning Achievement Award – Hard Won Victory  
Doran Gardens  
Glendale Housing Authority, City of Glendale, Heritage Housing Partners, RAAM Construction, AHBE Landscape Architects
 
Academic Award  
Reclaiming the Right-Of-Way: A toolkit for creating and implementing parklets  
Anastasia Loukaitou-Sideris (UCLA Luskin School of Public Affairs), Madeline Brozen (UCLA Complete Streets Initiative), Colleen Callahan (UCLA Luskin Center for Innovation)
 
Distinguished Leadership Award – Elected Official  
Mayor Antonio R. Villaraigosa    
 
Distinguished Leadership Award – Firm or Agency  
The City of Santa Monica Department of Planning and Community Development    
 
Distinguished Leadership Award - Citizen Planner  
William Roschen, FAIA, LEED AP (Roschen Van Cleve Architects), President, Los Angeles City Planning Commission, 2009-2013
 
John Chase Visionary Award - Award of Merit  
Brian Ulaszewski (City Fabrick)
 
Journalism Award - Circulation 35,000 to 100,000 
Streetsblog Los Angeles 
Damien Newton, Editor
 
Journalism Award - Circulation under 35,000  
Temple City Connect  
City of Temple City and Fuel Creative Group, Roger Grody, Jerry Jambazian, Stella Yu
 
Individual Journalist Award - Award of Merit  
Sahra Sulaiman (Streetsblog Los Angeles)    
 
Environmental Award  
The Convention and Event Center EIR  
City of Los Angeles Department of City Planning, Diana Kitching, Adam Villani, Jon Foreman, Erin Strelich, Srimal Hewawitharana
 
Innovation in Green Community Planning  
Greener Glendale Plan
City of Glendale, Department of Community Development, Cassandra Pruett, Laura Stotler, Glendale Department of Water and Power
 
Gold Sponsors
BonTerra Consulting 
Craig Lawson & Co. Zoning and Land Use Consultants 
Fehr & Peers Transportation Consultants 
Melendrez Design Partners 
The Planning Center / DC&E 
 
Silver Sponsors
AHBE Landscape Architects 
Civic Solutions
Parker Environmental Consultants 
RBF Consulting 
UCLA Luskin School of Public Affairs 


To see other years event pictures Click Below:  


2012 LA Award Photos

Past Planning Awards